Hunter Valley Care is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Hunter Valley Care is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Type of personal information we collect

We collect personal information during the provision of our services or via the access of our website.

Information that we generally request or may request includes:

  •  Personal information provided by you, your authorised representative or nominated contact, including but not limited to your/thier name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Health, financial information and billing details in the event that you enter our care as a resident

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Hunter Valley Care customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Hunter Valley Care takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hunter Valley Care reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hunter Valley Care reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Hunter Valley Care welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 4950 6400

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Hunter Valley Care,
116 Lake Road

Elemore Vale, NSW  2287
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@elss.com.au

 

 

Acknowledgement and acceptance of general conditions

This site is owned and operated by Hunter Valley Care (hereafter known as The Business). Your access to this site is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers contained in this document. Your use of, and/or access to, this site constitutes your agreement to be bound by these General Conditions, of which The Business reserves the right to amend these General Conditions at anytime.

 

General Information

The following General Conditions are governed by the law of New South Wales, Australia. Disputes arising from these General Conditions are in the first instance exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia. The Business reserves the right to make changes to this site at any time.

 

Content Ownership

Under this disclaimer the materials displayed on and in, this site, including without limitation all information, text, materials, graphics, software, advertisements, names, logos and trademarks (if any) on this site (“Content”) are protected by copyright, trade mark and other intellectual property laws unless expressly indicated otherwise.

You must not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute this content in any way except as expressly authorised in writing by The Business.

You may view this site using your web browser and save an electronic copy, or print out a copy, of parts of this web site solely for your own information, research or study, but only if you keep all Content intact and in the same form as presented on this site (including without limitation all copyright, trade mark and other proprietary notices and all advertisements).

You must not use this site or the information on this site in any manner or for any purpose which is unlawful or in any manner which violates any right of The Business or which is prohibited by the General Conditions.

 

Promotional information and links to third party sites

This site contains links to third party sites. These linked web sites are not under the control of The Business, and The Business is not responsible for the content of any linked web site or any hyperlink contained in a link web site. The Business provides these hyperlinks for assistance purposes only, and the inclusion of any link does not imply any endorsement of the linked web site by The Business.  Accessing any links provided by The Business to any third party site, is done so at your own risk.

 

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

The information contained on this site is provided by The Business in good faith. The information is derived from sources believed to be accurate and current as at the date indicated in the respective sections of this site. Neither The Business nor any of its directors or employees give any representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information, nor do they accept any responsibility arising in any way (including by negligence) for errors in, or omissions from, the information. In the case of goods or services supplied or offered by The Business or any of its directors or employees, liability for breach of any implied warranty or condition which cannot be excluded is limited at The Business’s option to either:

(a) the supply of the goods (or equivalent goods) or services again; or

(b) the payment of the cost of having the goods (or equivalent goods) or services supplied again.